We value your privacy

Hi there, opting in to cookies from Emerg-in.co.uk and our partners enables us to provide you with the best quality content and information we currently do.

We use cookies for a number of reasons, such as keeping our sites reliable and secure, personalising content and ads, and to analyse how our sites are used.

COOKIE POLICY

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. The cookies we use can be grouped into four separate categories:

  • Strictly necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

Strictly Necessary
‘Strictly Necessary’ cookies allow you to navigate the website and use essential features like online registration. These cookies don’t gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet. Since these cookies are essential in our being able to guarantee the performance of our website, should you disable them we won’t be able to ensure your security or predict how our website will perform during your visit.

Performance
This type of cookie collects information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors. The information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve how our website works, gauge what interests our users and assess the effectiveness of advertising.

Functionality
This type of cookie remembers your preferences for tools found on our websites, so you don’t have to re-set them each time you visit. Some of them are managed by third parties. They may for instance determine whether you see the latest or oldest comments made in relation to an article first.

DO WE NEED THIS?

Targeting
These cookies are used to analyse what advertising might be most relevant to a user of the website based on the areas of the website that the user visits.

Please note that any advertisers featured on our site may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our sites. Your first visit to any of our sites will generate a pop-up header alerting you to this privacy.

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Emerg-in Media Limited (or “We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our  Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (“the Act”), the data controller is Emerg-in Media of Harvey Smith at Emerg-in Media harvey@emerg-in.co.uk.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our sites, and which may be amended from time to time (“our sites”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our sites or for attendance at our events, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

Since we operate exclusively in the B-2-B sectors, we will not knowingly collect any personal data that identifies your contact details by reference to anything other than your employer and/or your business and applicable business email and postal addresses (“Business Data”). For the avoidance of doubt, we will not retain or process any personal information that we associate with non-business details such as private email addresses e.g. Yahoo, Gmail, etc.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) [1]. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA working for us or for one of our suppliers. Those staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you (and permit certain third party contractors and sub-contractors to use that information) in the following ways, all of which enable us to market our products and services to you and to ensure that we are able to perform legal and contractual obligations:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

To analyse how you use our services in order to enhance them and make them more relevant to you.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us e.g. ensuring that third party contractors fulfil orders you have made and you thereby receive the service you have previously requested.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we may contact you about these by post, email or telephone. We may also permit third parties to use your data provided you have given us your prior consent.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and/or services similar to those in which you have previously expressed an interest.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, if you wish to withdraw your consent for your details to be used by third parties for marketing purposes, please send an email to info@emerg-in.co.uk.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information:

Web application firewalls;

Encrypted access to registered or premium content;

Password protection.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our Group. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

Where we have your consent to do so;

Where your information is supplied to the providers of analytics solutions services to enable us to use that information in accordance with paragraph 6 above;

When the relevant third party is providing us personal information and we need to verify whether their data matches that which we hold; In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Emerg-in Media Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our rights, to view our terms and conditions of use  and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Emerg-in Media Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

We retain your personal information for the minimum period necessary to make use of it in accordance with the provisions of this Policy. We do not usually retain any personal information for more than three years unless the information is stored on contractual, legal or financial documents that we need to retain for longer periods.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@emerg-in.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@emerg-in.co.uk. or send an email to Harvey Smith at Emerg-in Media harvey@emerg-in.co.uk. We may make a small charge for this service under certain circumstances.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info@emerg-in.co.ukor send a letter to Harvey Smith at Emerg-in Mediaharvey@emerg-in.co.uk.  You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@emerg-in.co.uk.

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

 

Use of this site

Your use of this site, which is provided by Emerg-in Media Limited (“Emerg-in Media”) is expressly conditional upon your acceptance of the following terms and conditions. By using this site you signify your consent to be bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not agree with any part of the following terms and conditions you must not use this site. Some areas of the site require registration. By completing the initial registration form and by entering your email address and password, you will be deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. Also, by subscribing to any of our email services, you are deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. If you register with this site, you should read our Privacy Policy.

 

Registration

Access to the registration areas of the site is permitted on the basis that:

  1. a) your email address and password are personal to you and may not be used by anyone else to access this site;
  2. b) you will not do anything which would assist anyone who is not a registered user to gain access to any registration area of this site;
  3. c) you do not create additional registration accounts for the purpose of abusing the functionality of the site, or other users; nor do you seek to pass yourself off as another user.

It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your password and you are responsible for all activity that occurs under your user name and password. We will not be liable where your password is used by someone else. We reserve the right to cancel your account and to ban you from registering a new account if the security of your account is compromised in any way and for any reason.

 

User Submissions

For the purposes of these terms and conditions “User Content” means material including, without limitation, text, video, photographs, graphics, audio, and competition entries whether published on this site or not and whether copyright of Emerg-in Media or a third party.

Users of this site may submit User Content including but not limited to text including comments and blogs, videos, photographs, graphics and/or audio for publication in various areas of the site, including our forums and blogs. We accept no liability in respect of any User Content submitted by users and published by us and we are not responsible for its content and accuracy. When you submit a video, photograph or other User Content to us you do so in accordance with these terms and conditions. We do not guarantee any confidentiality with respect to such User Content whether published or not. Submission of any User

Content is subject to the following terms:

(i) you warrant to us that any User Content you submit to us is your own original work and that you own the copyright and any other relevant rights;

(ii) you must obtain the permission of all of the people featured or referred to in the User Content (and, if they are under 16, their parents or guardians as well) to our use of the User Content;

(iii) publication of any User Content you submit to us will be at our sole discretion. We reserve the right to make additions or deletions to the User Content prior to publication, or to refuse publication;

(iv) you grant us a non-exclusive, perpetual, royalty-free, worldwide, transferable licence to use, edit, reproduce, record, modify, translate, distribute, play, perform, make available to other users of this website, prepare derivative works of and to display any User Content you submit to us in any format, including without limitation print and electronic format and you agree to waive your moral rights in the User Content;

(v) you agree not to post User Content which is deliberately intended to upset other users or contrary to our Guidelines or contrary to our prevailing guidelines or contrary to applicable local, national, and international laws and regulations. You warrant that the User Content you submit does not infringe any individual’s right to privacy and is not harmful, offensive, defamatory, obscene, harassing, threatening, hateful or otherwise degrading or intimidating of any individual or group of individuals on the basis of religion, gender, race, sexual orientation, ethnicity, age, or disability, or otherwise illegal;

(vi) you must not endanger yourself or others, take any unnecessary risks in order to produce or make any User Content;

(vii) you acknowledge that any breach of these warranties may cause us damage or loss and you agree to indemnify us in full and permanently against any third party liabilities, claims, costs, loss or damage we incur as a result of publishing User Content you submit to us, including consequential losses.

You or the owner of the User Content retain ownership of the copyright in all User Content sent to us and are free to republish it wherever you or the owner wish and in whatever medium you or the owner want.

We do not keep any ‘comments’ that are not accepted for publication but may retain other User Content even if this is not published. We have no obligation to you to keep any User Content or to return it to you or remove it from this website or anywhere else we may have published it at any time.

You must not send materials that contain viruses, worms, or any other destructive elements. Insults, threats, defamatory comment, dissemination of confidential material, pyramid or other soliciting schemes, or actions meant to disrupt or abuse other users are also prohibited. Users must not use the Emerg-in Media website to advocate illegal conduct or to participate in illegal or fraudulent activities and must not post or distribute unauthorized copies of copyright material including photographic images, artwork, text, sound files or computer programs. If you have a product or service to advertise, you may not use the website for this purpose.

We do not endorse any User Content or any opinion, recommendation, or advice expressed herein, and we expressly disclaim any and all liability in connection with such material. Emerg-in Media does not permit copyright infringing activities and infringement of intellectual property rights on this website, and we will remove any User Content if properly notified that such material infringes another’s intellectual property rights. We reserve the right to remove User Content without prior notice.

 

Safety, Complaints, and Reporting Abuse

You are advised not to reveal any personal information about yourself or anyone else (for example: telephone number, email address or home address). You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your details when using this website.

Any questions about these terms and conditions or reports of anyone abusing the website or otherwise not complying with these terms and conditions should be addressed to info@emerg-in.co.uk.

If you become aware of any misuse of the site or wish to complain about any User Content or material on the site or believe any of your rights have been violated e.g. your copyright infringed, you have been defamed etc., you can notify us using any of the “Report This” links on the Site (you will need to be a Registered User to do this). This is the quickest way to contact us. Alternatively you can contact us at info@emerg-in.co.uk

We will need to know the following:

(i) Nature of your complaint and location within the site of the particular content or user;

(ii) For copyright disputes, identification of the copyright work you claim has been infringed and identification of the User Content that you claim is infringing the copyright work – usually the URL of the User Content

(iii) A statement that you have a good-faith belief the disputed use is not authorised by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law and that you are the owner of the copyright interest involved or are authorised to act on behalf of the owner.
(iv) Your name, address, telephone number and email address and such other information as we may reasonably request.

We reserve the right to immediately terminate or suspend access to the website in response to conduct that we believe interferes with other people’s enjoyment.

 

Copyright

All copyright and other intellectual property rights in this website (including without limitation the text, graphics and other content) are owned or controlled by Emerg-in Media or its licensors.

You may download and print extracts from the site and make copies of these for your own personal and non-commercial use only. You are not allowed to download or print the material, or extracts from it, in a systematic or regular manner or otherwise so as to create a database in electronic or paper form comprising all or part of the material appearing on this website.

You must not reproduce any part of this website or the material or transmit it to or store it in any other website or disseminate any part of the material in any other form, unless we have indicated in writing that you may do so. The design, arrangement and look and feel of this website are also the copyright of Emerg-in Media and/or its licensors and may not be copied or otherwise reproduced.

 

Trademark Notice

The trademarks, trade names and logos displayed on this website are the property of Emerg-in Media and/or its licensors or other third parties. Users should not use these without the prior written permission of Emerg-in Media or the relevant third party.

 

General Disclaimer

We are providing this website and its contents on an ‘as is’ basis and, to the maximum extent permitted by law, excludes all representations or warranties of any kind including, without limitation, warranties implied by statute. In addition, we do not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this website is accurate, complete or current.

We will not be liable for any loss which may result from the use of this website including, without limitation, loss due to any computer virus or viruses which may infect your computer equipment as a result of your access to or use of this website or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video or audio from this website (except for death or personal injury attributable to our negligence and to the extent permitted at law).

If, for any reason, we believe that you have not complied with any of these terms and conditions of use, we may, at our discretion, cancel your access to the registration areas of the site immediately and without giving you any advance notice or reason. If we wish to bring the agreement to an end, we will do so by emailing you at the address you have registered stating that the agreement has terminated. The agreement will terminate and your email address and password will become invalid on this website immediately.

 

Other websites and services

You can access other sites via links or URL re-directions from this site. These sites are not under our control and we are not responsible in any way for any of their contents. You agree that we will not be party to any transaction or contract with any third party that you may enter into and we will not be liable to you for any loss or damage which you may suffer by using those third party websites and services. You agree you will not involve us in any dispute you may have with any such third party website or service.

 

Privacy and Data Protection

Any personal information collected from this website will be used by us in accordance with our Privacy Statement, the General Data Protection Regulation and any other relevant legislation.

 

Force majeure

Although we will do our best to provide constant, uninterrupted access to this site we do not guarantee this. We accept no responsibility or liability for any interruption or delay.

 

Severance, Governing Law & Jurisdiction

If any provision of these terms and conditions is found by any court or administrative body of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable such invalidity shall not affect the other provisions of these terms and conditions which shall remain in full force and effect.

These terms and conditions are governed by English law and the parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

References to ‘Emerg-in Media, ‘us’, ‘our’, and ‘we’ are to Emerg-in Media Limited.

 

Updates

These terms were last updated on 1 September 2019 and may be varied from time to time. Please ensure that you review these terms and conditions regularly as you will be deemed to have accepted a variation if you continue to use the site after it has been posted.

SHARE: